Taxonomic List of Aranda Bushland Flora

The order follows the Dahlgren classification used by the ‘Flora of New South Wales’ edited by Gwen J Harden. Sydney, University of NSW Press, 4 vols, 1990-1993.

Most plants in Our Patch are also found in other bushland areas around Canberra., especially in the hilltop nature reserves. However, Aranda Bushland and Black Mountain (originally one reserve) do have a particularly rich flora and are relatively free of weeds so have greater diversity than the rest of Canberra Nature Park.

Friends of Aranda Bushland donated the herbarium specimens for the plants in ‘Our Patch’ to the Australian National Botanic Gardens in Canberra. They are available in the public collection beside the Visitor Information Centre.

 

Fam. Sinopteridaceae

Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia – Rock Fern

 

Fam. Aspleniaceae

Asplenium flabellifolium – Necklace Fern

 

Fam. Blechnaceae

Blechnum cartilagineum – Gristle Fern

 

Fam. Cupressaceae

Callitris endlicheri – Black Cypress Pine

 

Fam. Euphorbiaceae

Poranthera microphylla

Phyllanthus hirtellus – Thyme Spurge

 

Fam. Lauraceae

Cassytha pubescens – Devil’s Twine

 

Fam. Ranunculaceae

Clematis microphylla var. leptophylla – Small-leaved Clematis

 

Fam. Caryophyllaceae

Stellaria pungensPrickly Starwort

 

Fam. Dilleniaceae

Hibbertia calycina – Lesser Guinea Flower

Hibbertia obtusifolia – Guinea Flower

Hibbertia riparia – Guinea Flower

 

Fam. Rhamnaceae

Cryptandra amara var. longiflora

Pomaderris angustifolia

 

Fam. Thymelaeaceae

Pimelea curviflora var. sericea – Rice Flower

Pimelea linifolia subsp. linifolia – Rice Flower

 

Fam. Violaceae

Viola betonicifolia – Mountain Violet

 

Fam. Clusiaceae

Hypericum gramineum – Small St John’s Wort

 

Fam. Droseraceae

Drosera auriculata – Sundew

 

Fam. Rosaceae

Acaena novae-zelandiae – Bidgee-widgee

Acaena ovina – Sheep’s Burr

Rubus parvifolius – Native Raspberry

 

Fam. Proteaceae

Grevillea alpina

Hakea decurrens

Persoonia rigida – Rigid Geebung

 

Fam. Myrtaceae

Eucalyptus blakelyi – Blakely’s Red Gum

Eucalyptus bridgesiana – Apple Box

Eucalyptus dives – Broad-leaved Peppermint

Eucalyptus macrorhyncha – Red Stringybark

Eucalyptus mannifera – Brittle Gum or Red Spotted Gum

Eucalyptus melliodora – Yellow Box

Eucalyptus pauciflora – Snow Gum

Eucalyptus polyanthemos – Red Box

Eucalyptus rossii – Scribbly Gum

Eucalyptus rubida – Candlebark

Kunzea ericoides – Burgan

Kunzea parvifolia

Leptospermum continentale – Prickly Teatree

Leptospermum multicaule – Teatree

 

Fam. Onagraceae

Epilobium billardierianum subsp. cinereum – Willow Herb

 

Fam. Haloragaceae

Gonocarpus tetragynus

 

Fam. Sapindaece

Dodonaea viscosa subsp.. spatulata – subsp. cuneata intergrade – Hop Bush

 

Fam. Fabaceae, Subfam: Mimosoideae

Acacia buxifolia – Box-leaved Wattle

Acacia dealbata – Silver Wattle

Acacia decurrens – Black Wattle

Acacia genistifolia – Early Wattle

Acacia gunnii – Ploughshare Wattle

Acacia implexa – Hickory Wattle

Acacia lanigera – Hairy Wattle

Acacia melanoxylon – Blackwood

Acacia parramattensis – Wattle

Acacia rubida – Red Leaf Wattle

 

Fam. Fabaceae Subfam: Faboideae

Daviesia mimosoides subsp. mimosoides – Bitter Pea

Desmodium varians – Slender Tick-trefoil

Dillwynia phylicoides – Parrot Pea

Dillwynia sericea – Egg and Bacon Pea, Parrot Pea

Glycine clandestina – Twining Glycine

Gompholobium huegelii – Pale Wedge Pea

Hardenbergia violacea – False Sarsaparilla

Hovea linearis

Indigofera adesmiifolia

Indigofera australis – Australian Indigo

Mirbelia oxylobioides – Mountain Mirbelia

Pultenaea procumbens – Egg and Bacon Pea

Trifolium campestre (introduced)Hop Clover

 

Fam. Polygalaceae

Comesperma volubile – Love Creeper

 

Fam. Oxalidaceae

Oxalis spWood Sorrel

 

Fam. Geraniaceae

Geranium potentilloides var. potentilloides

Geranium solanderi var. solanderi – Native Geranium

Pelargonium sp.

 

Fam. Stackhousiaceae

Stackhousia monogyna – Creamy Candles

 

Fam. Loranthaceae

Amyema miquelii – Mistletoe

 

Fam. Santalaceae

Exocarpos cupressiformis – Cherry Ballart

Omphacomeria acerba – Sour Bush

 

Fam. Pittosporaceae

Billardiera scandens var. scandens – Appleberry

Bursaria lasiophylla – Native Blackthorn

 

Fam. Araliaceae

Astrotricha ledifolia – Star-hair

 

Fam. Apiaceae

Eryngium rostratum – Blue Devil

Hydrocotyle laxiflora – Stinking Pennywort

 

Fam. Campanulaceae

Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. stricta – Tall Bluebell

 

Fam. Asteraceae

Brachycome rigidula – Brachycome

Bracteantha viscosa – Sticky Everlasting

Cassinia aculeata – Dolly Bush

Cassinia longifolia – Cauliflower Bush

Cassinia quinquefaria – Cassinia

Chrysocephalum semipapposum – Clustered Everlasting

Craspedia canens – Billy Buttons

Craspedia variabilis – Billy Buttons

Cymbonotus lawsonianus – Bear’s Ears

Gnaphalium gymnocephalum – Creeping Cudweed

Helichrysum collinum

Helichrysum scorpioides – Button Everlasting

Leptorhynchos squamatus – Hairy Buttons

Microseris lanceolata – Yam Daisy

Olearia microphylla

Olearia tenuifolia

Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum – Jersey Cudweed

Senecio hispidulus var. dissectus – Hill Fireweed

Stuartina muelleri – Spoon Cudweed

Triptilodiscus pygmaeus

Vittadinia cuneata var. cuneata – New Holland Daisy

 

Fam. Convolvulaceae

Convolvulus erubescens – Bindweed

Tolpis umbellata (introduced) – Yellow Hawkweed

 

Fam. Boraginaceae

Myosotis discolor (introduced) – Forget-me-not

 

Fam. Epacridaceae

Brachyloma daphnoides

Leucopogon attenuatus

Leucopogon fletcheri subsp. brevisepalus

Leucopogon microphyllus var. pilibundus

Melichrus urceolatus – Urn Heath

Monotoca scoparia – Broom Heath

 

Fam. Stylidiaceae

Stylidium graminifolium – Trigger Plant

 

Fam. Goodeniaceae

Goodenia hederacea subsp. hederacea – Scrambled Eggs

 

Fam. Rubiaceae

Galium gaudichaudii – Rough Bedstraw

Sherardia arvensis (introduced)Field Madder

 

Fam. Gentianaceae

Centaurium erythraea (introduced) – Pink Stars

 

Fam. Scrophulariaceae

Derwentia perfoliata – Digger’s Speedwell

Linaria pelisseriana (introduced) – Pelisser’s Toadflax

Veronica calycina – Forest Speedwell

 

Fam. Lamiaceae

Ajuga australis – Australian Bugle

 

Fam. Hydrocharitaceae

Ottelia ovalifolia – Swamp Lily

 

Fam. Lomandraceae

Lomandra filiformis – Wattle Matrush

Lomandra longifolia – Matrush

Lomandra multiflora subsp. multiflora – Matrush

 

Fam. Hypoxidaceae

Hypoxis hygrometrica var. villosisepala – Golden Star

 

Fam. Phormiaceae

Dianella revoluta var. revoluta – Blue Flax Lily

Stypandra glauca – Nodding Blue Lily

 

Fam. Asphodelaceae

Bulbine bulbosa – Golden Lily, Bulbine Lily

 

Fam. Anthericaceae

Caesia calliantha – Blue Grass Lily

Dichopogon fimbriatus – Nodding Chocolate Lily

Thysanotus patersonii – Twining Fringed Lily

Thysanotus tuberosus – Fringed Lily

Tricoryne elatior – Yellow Rush-lily

 

Fam. Colchicaeae

Wurmbea dioica subsp. dioica – Early Nancy

 

Fam. Orchidaceae

Caladenia caerulea – Blue Caladenia

Caladenia carnea

Caladenia congesta – Black Tongue Caladenia

Caladenia cucullata – Hooded Caladenia

Caladenia fuscata

Caladenia gracilis – Musky Caladenia

Caladenia sp. aff. dimorpha

Caladenia sp. aff. tentaculata – Fringed Spider Orchid

Calochilus robertsonii – Purplish Beard Orchid

Cyrtostylis reniformis – Gnat Orchid

Diuris semilunulata

Diuris sulphurea – Tiger Orchid

Glossodia major – Wax Lip Orchid

Microtis parviflora – Slender Onion Orchid

Pterostylis nutans – Nodding Greenhood

Thelymitra nuda – Plain Sun Orchid

Thelymitra pauciflora – Slender Sun Orchid

Thelymitra sp. aff. ixioides – Spotted Sun Orchid

 

Fam. Typhaceae

Typha orientalis – Bulrush

 

Fam. Juncaceae

Luzula sp. – Woodrush

 

Fam. Cyperaceae

Carex appressa – Hook-sedge

Cyperus eragrostis (introduced) – Umbrella Sedge

Lepidosperma laterale

Schoenus apogon

 

Fam. Poaceae

Aira elegantissima (introduced) – Delicate Hairgrass

Aristida ramosa – Purple Wire Grass

Briza maxima (introduced) – Blowfly Grass

Briza minor (introduced) – Shivery Grass

Dichelachne sieberiana – Plume Grass

Elymus scaber var. scaber – Common Wheat Grass

Eragrostis brownii – Brown’s Lovegrass

Holcus lanatus (introduced) – Yorkshire Fog

Joycea pallida – Syn Chionochloa pallida – Red-anther Wallaby Grass

Microlaena stipoides – Weeping Grass

Notodanthonia laevis – Syn Danthonia laevis – Wallaby Grass

Notodanthonia linkii var. fulva – Syn Danthonia linkii var. fulva – Wallaby Grass

Notodanthonia racemosa var. racemosa – Syn Danthonia racemosa var. racemosa – Slender Wallaby Grass

Panicum effusum – Hairy Panic

Phalaris minor (introduced) – Phalaris – Annual Canary Grass

Poa sieberiana – Snow Grass

Stipa scabra subsp. falcata – Slender Speargrass

Themeda triandra – Syn Themeda australis – Kangaroo Grass

 

Friends of Aranda Bushland, May 1999.

Not fully comprehensive, additions appreciated.

Top of page