Plants in the Aranda Bushland

Native plants

Scientific nameCommon name
Acacia buxifoliaBox-leaved Wattle
Acacia dealbataSilver wattle
Acacia decurrensBlack Wattle (introduced)
Acacia genistifoliaEarly Wattle
Acacia gunniiPloughshare wattle
Acacia implexaHickory Wattle
Acacia melanoxylonBlackwood
Acacia parramattensisParramatta Green Wattle
Acacia rubidaRed Leaf Wattle
Acaena novae-selandiaeBidgee-widgee
Acaena ovinaSheep's burr
Agrostis sp.Bent grass
Aira elegantissimaDelicate Hairgrass
Ajuga australisAustral Bugle
Amyema miqueliiMistletoe
Anguillaria dioca see Wurmbea dioca
Arachnorcis atrovespaGreencomb Spider Orchid
Aristida ramosaPurple Wire Grass
Aristida ramosa
Asperula confertaCommon woodruff
Asplenium flabellifoliumNecklace Fern
Astrotricha ledifoliaStar-hair
Austrodanthonia carphoides
Austrodanthonia sps
Austrostipa bigeniculata.
Austrostipa scabra var. falcataSlender speargrass
Billardiera scandens var scandensAppleberry
Blechnum nudumFishbone Water Fern
Bothriochloa macraRedleg grass
Brachycome rigidulaLeafy Daisy
Brachyloma daphnoidesDaphne Heath
Bracteantha viscosaSticky everlasting
Bulbine bulbosaGolden lily
Bulbine bulbosaBulbine Lily (not Golden Lily)
Bursaria spinosa var. lasiphyllaAustralian blackthorn
Caesia callianthaBlue grass lily
Callitris endlicheriBlack Cypress Pine
Calochilus platychilusPurple Beard Orchid
Calytrix tetragonaCommon fringe-myrtle
Carex appressaHook sedge, Tussock sedge
Carex herbes
Carex inversaKnob sedge
Cassinia aculeataDolly Bush
Cassinia longifoliaCauliflower Bush
Cassinia quinquefoliaCough Bush
Cassytha pubescensDevils Twine, Devils Guts
Centipeda sp.
Cheilanthes austrotenuifoliaRock Fern
Chionochloa pallidaRed-anther Wallaby Grass
Chrysocephalum apiculatum
Chrysocephalum semipapposumClustered everlasting
Cirsium vulgare
Clematis micriphylla var leptophyllaSmall-leaved Clematis
Comesperma volubileLove Creeper
Convolvulus erubescensBindweed
Craspedia canens
Craspedia sp.
Craspedia variabilisBilly buttons
Craspedia variabilisBilly Buttons
Cryptandra amara var longifolia
Cullen microcephalum syn. Psoralea adscendens
Cyanicula caerulia (syn Caladenia)Blue Fingers
Cymbonotus lawsonianusBear's ears
Cynoglossum australe
Cynoglossum suaveolensSweet hound's tongue
Cynomrus exhinatus
Cyperus eragrostisUmbrella Sedge
Cyperus sp.Sedge
Cyrtostylis reniformisGnat Orchid
Daviesea mimosoides ssp mimosoidesBitter Pea
Derwentia perforataDiggers Speedwell
Desmodium variansSlender tick trefoil
Deyeuua (?)
Dianella longifoliaFlax lily
Dianella revoluta var revolutaBlue Flax Lily
Dichelachne sp.Plume grass
Dichelechne sieberianaPlume Grass
Dichopogon fimbriatusChocolate lily
Dillwynia phylicoidesParrot Pea
Dillwynia sericeaEgg and Bacon
Dipodium roseumHyacinth Orchid
Diuris chryseopsisGolden Moths
Diuris parvifloraSlender Onion Orchid
Diuris semilunulataLate Leopard Orchid
Diuris sulphureaTiger Orchid
Dodonea viscosa ssp spatulataHop Bush
Drosera auriculataSundew
Drosera sp.Sundew
Eleocharis sp.Spikerush
Elymus scaberWheat grass
Epilobium billardierianum ssp cineriumWillow Herb
Epilobium cinerea
Epilobium sp.Willow herb
Eragrostis browniiBrown's Lovegrass
Eryngium rostratumBlue devil
Eucalyptus blakelyiBlakely’s red gum
Eucalyptus bridgesianaApple box
Eucalyptus divesBroad-leaved Peppermint
Eucalyptus macrorhynchaRed Stringybark
Eucalyptus manniferaBrittle Gum, Red Spotted Gum
Eucalyptus melliodoraYellow box (Rural Lease corridor)
Eucalyptus paucifloraSnow gum
Eucalyptus polyanthemosRed Box
Eucalyptus rossiiScribbly Gum
Eucalyptus rubidaCandlebark (Rural Lease corridor)
Eucheton spp.
Exocarpos cupressiformisCherry Ballart
Galium gaudichaudiiRough Bedstraw
Geranium potentilloides var potentilloides
Geranium solanderi var solanderiNative Geranium
Glossodia majorWax Lip Orchid
Glycine clandestinaTwining Glycine
Glycine tabacinaGlycine pea
Gnaphalium gymnocephalumCreeping Cudweed
Gompholobium huegeliiPale Wedge Pea
Gonocarpus tetragynusCommon Raspwort
Goodenia hederacea ssp hederaceaScrambled Eggs
Goodenia pinnatifoliaScrambled eggs
Grevillea alpinaMountain Grevillea
Hakea decurrens
Haloragis heterophyllaRough raspweed. Perennial raspweed
Hardenbergia violaceaFalse Sarsaparilla
Helichrysum collinumPainted Everlasting
Helichrysum scorpioidesButton Everlasting
Hibbertia calycinaLesser Guinea Flower
Hibbertia obtusifoliaGuinea flower
Hibbertia ripariaGuinea Flower
Hydrocotyle laxiflora
Hypericum gramineumSmall St. John’s wort
Hypoxis hygrometricaGolden star
Indigofera adesmiifoliaLeafless Indigo
Indigofera australisAustralian Indigo
Isotoma fluviatilis
Juncus sp.
Kunzea ericoidesBurgan
Kunzea parvifloraPurple Kunzea
Lepidosperma laterale
Leptorhynchos squamatusHairy buttons
Leptospermum continentalePrickle tea-tree
Leptospermum multicaule
Leucopogon attenuatusGrey Beard Heath
Leucopogon fletcheri ssp brevisepalusTwin Flower Beard Heath
Leucopogon microphyllusHairy Beard Heath
Linaria pelisserianaPellisser's Toadflax
Lomandra coriacea
Lomandra filiformis var. coriaceaWattle matrush
Lomandra longifoliaSpiny-headed Matrush
Lomandra multifloraMatrush
Lotus australis
Luzula sp.
Lythrum hyssopifoliaHyssop loostrife
Melichrus urceolatusUrn heath
Microlaena stipoidesWeeping grass
Microseris lanceolataYam Daisy
Mirbelia oxylobioidesMountain Mirbelia
Monotoca scopariaBroom Heath
Myosotis discolorYellow-and-blue Forget-me-not
Notodanthonia laevis (syn Danthonia)Wallaby Grass
Notodanthonia racemosa (syn Danthonia)Slender Wallaby Grass
Olearia microphyllaTwiggy Daisy Bush
Olearia tenuifoliaNarrow-leaved Daisy Bush
Omphocomeria acerbaSour Bush
Orobanche minor
Ottelia ovalifoliaSwamp Lily
Oxalis perennans
Panicum effusumHairy panic grass
Pellaea falcataSickle Fern
Pentapogon quadrifidusFive-awn Spear Grass
Persicaria decipiens
Persoonia rigidaRigid Geebung
Petalochilus carneus (syn Caladenia)Pink Fingers
Petalochilus fuscatus (syn Caladenia)Dusky Fingers
Petrorhagia nanteuilii
Phyllanthus hirtellusThyme Spurge
Pimelia curvifolia var sericea
Pimelia linifolia ssp.linifoliaRice Flower
Plantago varia
Poa labillardieri
Poa sieberiana
Poa sp.
Pomaderris angustifolia
Pomaderris intermedia
Poranthera microphylla
Pseudognaphalum luteoalbum
Psoralea adscendens (see Cullen microcephalum)
Pterostylis nutansNodding Greenhood
Pultenaea procumbensEgg and Bacon
Ranunculus inundatus
Ranunculus lappaceusRiver buttercup
Rhodanthe sp.
Rubus parvifoliaNative Raspberry
Rumex brownii
Schoenus apogon
Senecio hispidulus var dissectusHill Fireweed
Senecio quadridentatusCommon fireweed
Sherardia arvensisField Madder
Solanum linearifoliaKangaroo Apple
Solenogyne
Solenogyne dominii
Sorghum leiocladum
Stackhousia monogynaCreamy candles
Stegostyla congesta (syn Caladenia)Pink Caps
Stegostyla cucullata (syn Caladenia)Lemon Caps
Stegostyla gracilis (syn Caladenia)Musky Caps
Stellaria pungensPrickly Starwort
Stipa scabra ssp falcataSlender Speargrass
Stylidium graminifoliumTrigger Plant
Stypandra glaucaNodding Blue Lily
Thelymitra ixioidesSpotted Sun Orchid
Thelymitra nudaPlain Sun Orchid
Thelymitra paucifloraSlender Sun Orchid
Themeda triandra syn T. australisKangaroo grass
Thysanotus patersoniiTwining Fringe Lily
Thysanotus tuberosusFringed Lily
Tolpis umbellataYellow Hawkweed
Tricoryne elatiorYellow Rush-lily (not Star lily)
Tricoryne elatiorStar lily
Triptilodiscus pygmaeus
Triptilodiscus pygmaeusCommon Sunray
Typha domingensisBullrush
Utricularia dichotomaFairies Aprons, Purple Bladderwort
Veronica calycinaForest Speedwell
Viola betonicifoliaMountain Violet
Vittadinea cuneataNew Holland Daisy
Vittadinia gracilis
Vittadinia muelleri
Vittadinia sp.
Vittadinia triloba
Wahlenbergia sp.
Wahlenbergia stricta ssp strictaTall Bluebell
Wurmbea diocaNancy Early
Wurmbea dioicaEarly Nancy (not Nancy Early)
Xerochrysum viscosumSticky Everlasting


Exotic plants

Scientific nameCommon name
Aira sp.
Brisa maximaQuaking Grass
Brisa minorShivery Grass
Briza maximaQuaking grass
Bromus diandrus
Bromus mollis
Carthamus lanatusSaffron thistle
Centaurium erythraeaPink stars
Chondrilla junceaSkeleton weed
Circeum vulgareSpear thistle
Crataegus sp.Hawthorn
Echium plantagineumPaterson's curse
Holcus lanatusYorkshire Fog
Hypericum perforatumSt. John's wort
Hypochoeris radicataCat's ear, Flatweed
Oxalis sp.
Petrorhagia nantaillu
Phalaris aquatica
Phalaris aquaticaPhalaris
Rumex sp.
Salvia verbenaca
Trifolium arvense
Trifolium campestre
Trifolium dubium
Trifolium glomerata
Trifolium striatum
Trifolium subterreneum
Vulpia sp.


N.B.  Compiled by Peter Ormay & Jean Geue; Ros Cornish for SGAP; and Margaret Ning  in December 1999. Updated 12 October 2010

Top of page